Company profile

Deep Genomics

Precision Medicine & GenomicsSeries C stage

Company profile

About Deep Genomics

Deep Genomics uses AI to discover and develop genetic medicines, identifying disease-causing genetic variants and designing therapies to correct them.

Company description Deep Genomics official website

Primary marketPrecision Medicine & Genomics
Commercial modelCommercial information available on request
Company presenceLinkedIn
Work at Deep Genomics?

Claim this profile to manage Company information and connect with the Health AI Central audience.

Claim this listing

01 · Operating footprint

Where the Company operates

Company-profile context for clinical focus, customers, deployment, integration, milestones, and partnerships.

Clinical focus

  • autism
  • diseases requiring RNA-targeted therapeutics
  • genetic disorders
  • splicing defects
  • Wilson disease

Who it serves

  • Biotech
  • Pharma

Deployment & integration

Api Only · Hybrid deployment with recorded integration context.

Geographic context

MarketsCanada · United States
Company sourceOfficial website

Company milestones

Platform expansion

REPRESS model announced May 2025; Executive hires including Monika Kowalczyk MD PhD as VP Platform Technology and Greg Hoffman PhD as CSO in April 2025; Thong Q. Le and Paul Sekhri joined Board of Directors October 2025; Cambridge MA office expansion June 2024; BigRNA foundation model launched 2021 with significant enhancements through 2025

Partnerships

Recorded partners

  • major pharma partners (unnamed)
  • Vector Institute for Artificial Intelligence (co-founded)

02 · Flagship portfolio

Products, workflows, and platform capabilities

Selected source-backed Company products and the available commercial context.

BigRNA

Proprietary foundation model trained on over a trillion signals from RNA sequencing datasets

Model · Api OnlyCompany source

BioFM Platform

AI-driven genetic medicines platform with lab-in-the-loop workflows for drug discovery

Platform · HybridCompany source

DeepADAR

AI model for designing guide RNAs to induce ADAR-mediated editing across trinucleotide contexts

Model · Api OnlyCompany source

REPRESS

Deep learning model predicting cell-type-specific microRNA binding and mRNA degradation from RNA sequence

Model · Api OnlyCompany source

03 · Research intelligence

Research Intelligence evidence

Publications, preprints, clinical validation, and regulatory records in Evidence Position order.

04 · Company-reported outcomes

Outcomes and case studies

Company-reported outcomes and customer stories are distinct from linked Research Intelligence evidence.

BigRNA trained on over a trillion signals

Foundation model for RNA biology

Prediction resolution improved from 128-bp to 1-bp

BigRNA model evolution since 2021

16 million target sites analyzed

DeepADAR endogenous editing prediction

REPRESS outperforms other advanced methods

Comprehensive suite of orthogonal tasks including variant identification and reporter assay prediction

05 · Leadership

Leadership team

Leadership profiles and professional links from the current Company record.

Brian O'Callaghan

Brian O'Callaghan

Chief Executive Officer

LinkedIn
Brendan Frey

Brendan Frey

Founder, Chief Innovation Officer and Board Member

LinkedIn

Jason Natale

Senior Machine Learning Engineer

LinkedIn
Tom Masterson

Tom Masterson

Chief Operating Officer

LinkedIn
David Johnston CFO

David Johnston CFO

Chief Financial Officer

LinkedIn

06 · Company updates

Updates from Deep Genomics

Recent articles published on Deep Genomics's official website.

07 · HAIC coverage

Coverage and analysis

Health AI Central reporting that mentions this Company.

No HAIC coverage is currently linked to this Company.

08 · Official presence

Company sources and channels

Curated official destinations from the active Company record.

09 · Market pathway

Additional Companies in this Market

Other active Companies in the same market, selected alphabetically from the HAIC directory.

Market context

Precision Medicine & Genomics

Companies using AI to analyze genomic, proteomic, metabolomic, or multi-omics data to provide personalized treatment recommendations, identify genetic risks, or develop targeted therapies. Includes genomic sequencing platforms with AI analysis, preventive medicine based on genetic risk assessment, and longevity care based on molecular and genetic data.

Explore the full market directory or compare this Company with additional active profiles.

View all Companies in this market

10 · Pro research

Coming soon

Expanded Company research is in development.

Health AI Central Pro · Coming Soon

Deeper Company research is coming soon.

Pro Research will introduce expanded technical context, linked evidence analysis, and comparative Company research.

ResearchEvidence analysis

Linked research, clinical, and regulatory source pathways.

CompanyTechnical context

Expanded product, deployment, integration, and partnership research.

MethodSource & review record

Record-level provenance and review context.

Coming Soon