Company profile

Butterfly Network

The clear answer in point-of-care ultrasound

Medical Imaging & Radiology

Company profile

About Butterfly Network

Butterfly Network is transforming point-of-care ultrasound (POCUS) through its revolutionary Ultrasound-on-Chip™ technology. The company has developed FDA-cleared handheld ultrasound devices—the iQ+ and iQ3—that replace traditional piezoelectric crystal-based systems with semiconductor-based capacitive micromachined ultrasonic transducer (CMUT) technology. This breakthrough enables a single probe to perform whole-body imaging across linear, phased, and curved arrays at frequencies of 1-12MHz, eliminating the need for multiple specialized probes required by conventional ultrasound systems. The company's devices connect directly to compatible smartphones and tablets, making advanced ultrasound imaging portable and accessible at the point of care. Butterfly's ecosystem includes the Compass AI™ enterprise software platform for workflow management, documentation, and billing; an AI Marketplace with clinical decision support tools; and Butterfly Academy™ educational resources. The technology serves over 145,000 customers globally across emergency departments, ICUs, primary care clinics, and resource-limited settings. Backed by over 600 patents and powered by 9,000 silicate elements on a chip the size of a postage stamp, Butterfly has fundamentally reimagined ultrasound technology. The company's cloud-based platform stores over one billion medical frames and three million annotated images, supporting one of the world's most advanced AI infrastructures in ultrasound. Butterfly serves healthcare professionals including emergency physicians, hospitalists, cardiologists, anesthesiologists, nurses, paramedics, and medical students, with specialized solutions for health systems, educational programs, and global health initiatives.

Company description Butterfly Network official website

Mission. Maximize your impact in resource-limited settings with Butterfly.

Primary marketMedical Imaging & Radiology
Commercial modelCommercial information available on request
Company presenceOfficial website
Work at Butterfly Network?

Claim this profile to manage Company information and connect with the Health AI Central audience.

Claim this listing

01 · Operating footprint

Where the Company operates

Company-profile context for clinical focus, customers, deployment, integration, milestones, and partnerships.

Clinical focus

  • Anesthesiology
  • Bladder volume assessment
  • Cardiology
  • Critical care
  • Emergency medicine
  • Hospital medicine
  • Lung diseases
  • MSK conditions
  • OB/GYN
  • Primary care
  • Urology
  • Veterinary imaging

Who it serves

  • Emergency Departments
  • EMS
  • Global Health Organizations
  • Health Systems
  • ICUs
  • Individual Clinicians
  • Medical Schools
  • Military
  • Primary Care Practices
  • Residency Programs

Deployment & integration

Deployment information is currently being developed.

Recorded integration context: EMR systems, PACS.

Geographic context

MarketsGlobal (145,000+ customers worldwide) · Resource-limited settings · Rural areas · United States
Company sourceOfficial website

Company milestones

Platform expansion

Launch of Butterfly Move (first all-in-one POCUS cart), iQ3 Vet (veterinary imaging solution), Compass AI™ enterprise software platform, AI Marketplace, partnership with Midjourney Medical for whole-body scanning prototype. iQ3 described as third-generation probe with double processing power.

Partnerships

Recorded partners

  • Cooper University Healthcare
  • Medical University of South Carolina
  • Midjourney Medical (whole-body scanning prototype partnership)
  • Temple University Lewis Katz School of Medicine
  • Tulane University
  • University of Rochester Medical Center

02 · Flagship portfolio

Products, workflows, and platform capabilities

Selected source-backed Company products and the available commercial context.

No source-backed Company products are currently listed.

03 · Research intelligence

Research Intelligence evidence

Publications, preprints, clinical validation, and regulatory records in Evidence Position order.

04 · Company-reported outcomes

Outcomes and case studies

Company-reported outcomes and customer stories are distinct from linked Research Intelligence evidence.

Length of stay reduction

1.1-4 days reduction in hospital length of stay

Cost reduction

50% reduction in costs for overnight stays

Charge capture improvement

116% boost in ultrasound charge capture at University of Rochester Medical Center

05 · Leadership

Leadership team

Leadership profiles and professional links from the current Company record.

No active leadership profiles are currently listed.

06 · Company updates

Updates from Butterfly Network

Recent articles published on Butterfly Network's official website.

07 · HAIC coverage

Coverage and analysis

Health AI Central reporting that mentions this Company.

No HAIC coverage is currently linked to this Company.

08 · Official presence

Company sources and channels

Curated official destinations from the active Company record.

09 · Market pathway

Additional Companies in this Market

Other active Companies in the same market, selected alphabetically from the HAIC directory.

Market context

Medical Imaging & Radiology

Companies that apply AI to analyze medical images for diagnostic purposes, workflow optimization, or clinical decision support. Covers general radiology (X-rays, CT scans, MRIs, ultrasounds) across multiple organ systems, as well as specialized imaging in ophthalmology and dermatology.

Explore the full market directory or compare this Company with additional active profiles.

View all Companies in this market

10 · Pro research

Coming soon

Expanded Company research is in development.

Health AI Central Pro · Coming Soon

Deeper Company research is coming soon.

Pro Research will introduce expanded technical context, linked evidence analysis, and comparative Company research.

ResearchEvidence analysis

Linked research, clinical, and regulatory source pathways.

CompanyTechnical context

Expanded product, deployment, integration, and partnership research.

MethodSource & review record

Record-level provenance and review context.

Coming Soon